Not sure you want to DIY?

Find a Professional Fence Contractor

Installing an Original PostMaster Fence

If you are building the fence yourself or hiring a professional you will need the following items in order to create your ideal fence.

  • The Original PostMaster and PostMaster+ Posts: Line/End Posts, Corner Posts, and Gate Posts for a full system.
  • The Original PostMaster and PostMaster+ that are tall enough to be sunk at least 24″ below ground and reach your desired fence height. PostMaster + available in heights: 7’6”, 8’, 9’, 10’, 11’, 12’.
  • Fence Boards in whatever style you like. A board at least 4″ wide is needed to fully cover The Original PostMaster and PostMaster+ from view.
    • Styles of fence: Horizontal, Traditional, Shadow Box, Board on Board, Spaced Picket.
    • Types of Wood: Cedar, TimberMaster(¾” board—also available in Pre-Stained).
  • 2×4 Rails – 6′ high fences typically use 3 rails.
  • Corner Clips for attaching the rails at the corners.
  • #8/#9 x 1-1/4″ Deck Screws, available at most hardware stores.
    • 4 Deck Screws for each rail.
    • 6 Deck Screws for each Cover Board.
  • Concrete for each fence post.
  • Gate Hardware: Hinges, Latches, and Drop Rods for each gate.

Options for Lattice Top also available.

Install Instructions:

Icon

PostMaster Installation English

Download

Icon

PostMaster Installation Spanish

Download

6′ Privacy Fence

Original PostMaster Part 1 – Overview

Original PostMaster Part 2 – Setting the Posts

Step 1: Plan, Layout & Mark

Locate your property’s boundary lines.

Precisely mark the fence layout – it’s the critical first step in a quality installation. Mark the location of each terminal post with a stake (corner, end, and gate posts are considered terminal posts).

When using 8′ long 2×4 rails, inline posts should be spaced 97 1/2″ (8 feet + 1 1/2″) on center, ±1/8″. The exact spacing may be modified depending on rails used, fence height, and ground slope.

Place shorter sections at the corners or near gates or buildings to make the fence fit the length of the layout.

Step 2a: Locating and Setting the Corner, End, and Gate Posts

We cannot give exact measurements on how to set your posts since each location is different. The soil conditions play a big factor in determining the depths the post need to be set. A loose, sandy soil will need more post underground than a soil that is rockier. If you are unsure of how deep to set the post contact a local fence professional.

The following instructions are for a typical 6′ fence using a 7′ 6″ PostMaster.

Dig the Corner, End, and Gate post holes 6″ – 10″ in diameter and 30″ deep. The exact diameter and depth will be determined by local conditions.

The height of fence boards should be 8″ above the top of the top rail and 8″ below the bottom of the bottom rail with a 2″ gap at the bottom between the fence board and ground.

Center the Corner, End, and Gate posts in the holes. Make sure the posts are plumb, square to the fence line and set to the correct height. Block and support the post to preserve post position as installation continues.

Fill the hole with concrete in a continuous pour, mounding the top to direct water away from the post.

Step 2b: Assembling Gate Posts

Make a Gate Post by fastening two PostMaster posts back to back with four #12 x 1/2″ gate post screws. Put one screw in each flange, 6″ below the upper edge. Put two screws in the flanges 6″ above the base of the bottom rail.

Place the assembled gate posts in their post holes, making sure that their rail pockets will line up with the adjacent posts when installed. Pour concrete as with the Corner and End posts

Step 2c: Locating and Setting Line Posts

When the terminal and gate post concrete has hardened, stretch a string between them to set the line posts at the correct height.

Dig the Line Post holes, same as the holes made for Corner, End, and Gate Posts: 6″ – 10″ in diameter and 30″ deep. The exact diameter and depth will be determined by local conditions.

Place the line posts in the hole, ensuring that its rail pockets will line up with the adjacent posts when installed. Pour concrete as with Terminal Posts.

Step 3: Installing Rails

Once all posts are set, attach rails according to the selected fence style. Typical fence boards are positioned 2″ above ground level and top rails installed 8″ from the top of the boards. Bottom rails are attached 8″ above the board bottom and middle rails are centered between the top and bottom rails.
Determine where to attach rails. PostMaster posts have holes, 1″ on center to make it easier to align rails at either end. For rail adjustment references, use the pre-marked rail alignment scores spaced 6″ on center and starting 1/4″ from the top of the post.

Fasten each rail-end using three 8# x 1 1/4″ rail screws.

NOTE: If the ground slopes, be sure to cut both rail-ends diagonally to allow a flush fit against the rail pocket of the hat section. Post clips may be required for fastening.

Attach rails to Corner Posts, using one Post Clip per rail-end. Screw one #8 x 1 1/4″ rail screw through the flange and into the rail-end. Screw a second #8 x 1 1/4″ rail screw through the flange and the semi-circular post clip hole and into the rail-end.
Fasten the bottom edges of the top and middle rails to the post clip with two more #8 x 1 1/4″ rail screws.
For the bottom rail, position the post clip above rail so it can be screwed to the rail’s top edge.

Step 4: Installing Corner Post Covers

Note: Install 4″ cover boards before installing fence boards. Position the cover board against the backside of flanges and attach with ten #8 x 3/4″ cover screws: 5 screws through each flange.

4″ Cover Board

Line up the edge of  the fence board with the flange edge. Attach the fence board by fastening five #8 x 3/4″ cover screws into the fence board through the flange, followed by five more screws into the adjacent flange.

6″ Cover Board

Line up the edge of fence board with the flange edge. Attach the fence board by fastening five #8 x 3/4″ cover screws into the fence board through the flange into the rail pocket.

Step 5: Installing Fence Boards

Attach fence boards to the rails according to your desired style, using either nails or screws.

Step 6: Line, End, and Gate Cover Boards

Line Post

Install 6″ cover boards after installing fence boards. Attach cover board by nailing into the rail on either side of the post.

End Post

Fasten a vertical 2 x 2 in rail pocket by nailing it through fence board. Attach cover board by nailing one side into 2 x 2 and the other side into fence rail.

Gate Post

Use the numbering system to identify the gate post pocket positions referenced in the following steps.

For Swing Out Gates

Attach a 2 x 2 in rail pocket #1 by fastening five #8 x 1 1/4″ rail screws into it through flanges from rail pocket #3.

Diagonally attach a 2 x 2 in rail pocket #4 by fastening five #8 x 1-1/4″ rail screws into it through flanges from rail pocket #2

Attach a 2×2 to a cover board. Install the cover board so that the 2×2 fits into rail pocket #3, and fasten the assembly in place by nailing into the 2×2 in rail pocket #4.

For a Swing-In Gate:

Attach a 2×2 in rail pocket #1 by fastening five #8 x 1 1/4 inch rail screws into it through flanges from rail pocket #3. Screws should be evenly spaced down the post.

Drill two 5/8″ holes for hanger bolts in the hat section between rail pockets #3 and #4. The hanger bolt adjustment nuts will be installed against the hat section.

Cut a 2×2 to appropriate lengths for rail pocket #4. Attach by fastening #8 x 1-1/4″ rail screws into the 2×2 through flanges in rail pocket #2.

Cut a 2×2 to appropriate lengths for rail pocket #3 and nail to the cover board.
Install the assembly so the 2×2 fits into rail pocket #3, and fasten by nailing through cover board into the 2×2 in rail pocket #4.

Step 7: Install Gate Hardware

SWING-OUT GATE Use 8″ Ornamental strap hinge.

SWING-IN GATE Use hanger bolt with 8″ Ornamental strap hinge.